Privacy Policy

 

Privacy Statement

Golden Rams Australia Pty Ltd is committed to the new Australian Privacy Legislation in the way it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information.

The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires companies to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). This document describes Golden Rams Australia Pty Ltd's Privacy Policy.

 

The information we collect

We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products and services you request from us and may include:

* Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services. This information will include your name, address and contact details.
* Information derived from communications between us and you.

The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself, for example, by completing an online form when you request product information, or when you send us an e-mail we will record your mail address.

 

How we use your information

We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection or otherwise as set out in this Privacy Statement. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law. Generally we will only use, and not disclose your personal information:

* To establish and maintain your relationship as a customer of Golden Rams Australia Pty Ltd.
* To provide the products and services you have requested from Golden Rams Australia Pty Ltd.
* To administer and manage those products and services.
* To answer your inquiry.

 

Security

Golden Rams Australia Pty Ltd will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information which we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files.

Our web site is secured by 128-bit Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology, which guarantees encryption and protection of all the personal information and credit card transactions. It is the same level of security as used by many of the banks.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

It may be necessary for us to review and revise our Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website. We suggest that you visit our website from time to time to keep up to date with any changes.

 

Contact Us

If you would like any further information, or have any enquiries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us HERE.